UNITED STATES
[…] Bridge at School, Inc., 958 A.2d 871, 877 (Del. Ch. 2008). Second, even if there is a statutory basis for the exercise of jurisdiction, this Court will not subject a nonresident defendant to jurisdiction in Delaware if doing so would violate the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Id. Here, Plaintiffs cannot get past the first step.

 

30


  1.

Plaintiffs Cannot Establish Personal Jurisdiction Over the Lawrence Defendants Pursuant to Section 18-109

Under Section 18-109, managers of Delaware limited liability companies impliedly consent to personal jurisdiction in Delaware “in all civil actions or proceedings brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the business of the limited liability company . . . .” Vichi v. Koninklijke Philips Elecs. N.V., 2009 WL 4345724, at *7 (Del. Ch. Dec. 1, 2009) (quoting 6 Del. C. § 18-109). Delaware courts have warned, however, that an overly broad reading of Section 18-109 could lead to an unconstitutional application. See, e.g., VTB Bank v.